BRITISH RAILWAYS 1920 - 1970

 

Home
Up

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fox Walker 0-6-0ST 'Margaret'

 

 

LOCOMOTIVE WORKS OF INDEPENDENT BUILDERS

 

Abbey W.: Clayton Wagons Ltd. (Lincoln)

Airdrie Engine W.: Dick & Stevenson (Airdrie)

Airedale Foundry: Todd, Kitson & Laird, Kitson & Co. Ltd. (Leeds)

Albert W.: George Inglis & Co. (Airdrie)

Albion Works: Greenwood & Batley (Leeds)

Atlas Engine W.: Fox, Walker & Co., Peckett & Sons Ltd. (Bristol)

Atlas W.: Sharp, Stewart & Co. Ltd. (Manchester)

Avonside Engine W.: Avonside Engine Co. Ltd. (Bristol)

Bath Street Foundry: Mather, Dixon & Co. (Liverpool)

Boyne Engine W.: Manning, Wardle & Co. Ltd. (Leeds)

Bridgewater Foundry: Nasmyth, Wilson & Co. Ltd. (Patricroft)

Britannia Engineering W.: Allan Andrews & Co., Dick, Kerr & Co. Ltd., Kilmarnock Engineering Co. (Kilmarnock)

Britannia W.: J. & F. Howard Ltd. (Bedford)

Broad Oaks W.: Markham & Co. Ltd. (Chesterfield)

Broad Street: Bellis & Seekings (Birmingham)

Butterley W.; F.C.Hibberd & Co. Ltd. (Park Royal, London)

Caledonia W.: Andrew Barclay, Sons & Co. Ltd. (Kilmarnock)

California W.: Kerr, Stuart & Co. Ltd. (Stoke-on-Trent)

Canada W.: Brassey & Co. (Birkenhead)

Canal Street W.: W. Fairbairn & Sons (Manchester)

Castle Eden Foundry: Thomas Richardson & Sons (Hartlepool)

Castle Engine W.: W.G. Bagnall Ltd. (Stafford)

Clarence Foundry: Bury, Curtis & Kennedy (Liverpool)

Cork Street Foundry & Engineering W.: W. Spence (Dublin)

Cranstonhill Engine W.: Alexander Chaplin & Co. (Glasgow)

Cwmbran Iron W.: Guest, Keen & Nettlefolds Ltd. (Cwmbran)

Dallam Foundry: Kirtley & Co. (Warrington)

Dalmuir W.: W. Beardmore & Co. (Glasgow); also at Parkhead W.

Dens Ironworks: Alexander Shanks & Son Ltd. (Arbroath)

Dowlais Ironworks: Guest, Keen & Nettlefolds (Dowlais)

Fairfield W.: W.B. Adams (Bow)

Falcon W.: Falcon E. & Car W., Hughes E. Co., Brush E.E. Co. (Loughborough)

Forth Banks W.: R. & W. Hawthorn Ltd., Hawthorn, Leslie & Co. Ltd. (Newcastle)

Forth Banks West Factory: J. & G. Joicey & Co. (Newcastle)

Frenchwood W.: Atkinson-Walker Waggons Ltd. (Preston)

Gildersome Foundry: R. Hudson (Leeds)

Glasgow Locomotive W.: Dubs & Co. (Glasgow)

Gorton Foundry: Beyer Peacock & Co. Ltd. (Gorton)

Hatcham Ironworks: George England, Fairlie Co. (New Cross)

Helen Street: Glasgow Railway Engineering Co. Ltd. (Govan)

Highgate W.: Alfred Dodman (Kings Lynn)

Holmes Engine & Railway W.: Dodds & Son (Rotherham)

Holmeshouse Foundry: W. Wilkinson (Wigan)

Hope Town Foundry: W. & A. Kitching (Darlington)

Ifor Ironworks: Guest, Keen & Nettlefolds (Cardiff)

Leith Engine W.: Hawthorns & Co. (Leith)

Lowca W.: Tulk & Ley, Fletcher, Jennings & Co. (Whitehaven)

Meadowhall W.: Yorkshire Engine Co. Ltd. (Sheffield)

Murray W.: McEwan, Pratt & Co. Ltd., Baguley (Cars) Ltd. (Wickford, Essex)

Newton Moor Iron W.: Daniel Adamson & Co. (Hyde, Manchester)

Northfleet Ironworks: A. Horlock & Son (Northfleet, Kent)

Norton Ironworks: Robert Heath & Sons Ltd, (Stoke-on-Trent)

Pagefield Ironworks: Walker Brothers Ltd. (Wigan)

Parkhead W.: W. Beardmore & Co. (Glasgow); also at Dalmuir W.

Peelings Foundry: Balmforth Brothers (Rodley, Yorks)

Phoenix Foundry: James C. Kay & Co. Ltd. (Bury)

Poole/Dorset Foundry: S. Lewin (Poole)

Providence W.: E. Borrows, Engineers (St Helens)

Quarry Field W.: John Coulthard & Son, Black, Hawthorn & Co. Ltd., Chapman & Furneaux, Ltd. (Gateshead)

Railway Foundry: E.B. Wilson & Co., Hudswell, Clarke & Co. (Leeds)

Railway W.: R. Brotherhood (Chippenham)

River Bank Engine W.: Barclays & Co. (Kilmarnock)

Round Foundry Holbeck: Fenton, Murray & Wood (Leeds)

Scotswood: Armstrong Whitworth & Co. Ltd. (Newcastle)

Sheaf Ironworks: Ruston, Proctor & Co. Ltd. (Lincoln)

Shobnall Road: Baguley (Engineers) Ltd. (Burton-on-trent)

Simplex W.: Motor Rail & Tram Car Co. Ltd. (Bedford)

Smallheath W.: British Small Arms Co. Ltd. (Birmingham)

Smithfield Ironworks: Thomas Green & Son Ltd. (Leeds)

Soho Ironworks: Benjamin Hick (Bolton)

Soho W.: Timothy Hackworth (Shildon)

Spittlegate Ironworks: R. Hornsby & Sons Ltd. (Grantham)

Springburn: Clyde Loco. Co. Ltd., Sharp, Stewart & Co. Ltd., North British Locomotive Co. Ltd. (Glasgow)

Standard W.: Airdrie Iron Co. (Airdrie)

Steam Plough & Locomotive W.: John Fowler & Co. Ltd. (Leeds)

Sutton Engine W.: James Cross & Co. (St Helens)

Teesdale Ironworks: Head Wrightson Ltd. (Thornaby)

Teesside Engine W.: Gilkes, Wilson & Co. (Middlesbrough)

Townholme Engine W.: Grant, Ritchie & Co. (Kilmarnock)

Tram Locomotive W.: Merryweather & Sons (Greenwich Road, London)

Union Foundry: Rothwell & Co. (Bolton)

Union W.: de Winton (Caernarvon)

Vanguard W.: Thos. Hill (Rotherham) Ltd.

Viaduct Foundry, later Earlestown C. & W. W.: Jones & Potts (Newton-le-Willows)

Victoria Engine W.: Gibb & Hogg Ltd. (Airdrie)

Vulcan Foundry: Vulcan Foundry Ltd. (Newton-le-Willows)

Wallace Foundry: Kinmond, Hutton & Steel (Dundee)

Waterside W.: Ransomes & Rapier (Ipswich)

 

Home Up IND LOCO WORKS LOCO BUILDERS SIGNALS TRACKWORK TERMS TRAIN WORKING

 

 

COPYRIGHT R.D.LAKE 2009