BRITISH RAILWAYS 1920 - 1970

 

Home
Up

 

L.B.S.C.R. LOCOMOTIVE NAMES FROM 1900

 

 

D1 Class 0-4-2T no 20 of 1875

 

This list summarises the locomotives extant from 1900. The first column shows their original numbers. Subsequently various renumberings took place in response to the introduction of new classes of locomotives and the need to rationalise the numbering system. For completeness sake, unnamed classes are also briefly shown.

In 1923 the Southern Railway first applied B suffixes to the inherited L.B.S.C.R. numbers, then added 2000 to the numbers in 1931. Hence for example number 214 (originally 13) became B214, then 2214.

Following changes of livery in 1905, few locomotives continued to carry their names.

It should be noted that not all locomotives extant in 1948 survived to carry their allocated B.R. numbers.

Abbreviations: I.O.W.: Isle of Wight, S.& M.R.: Shropshire and Montgomeryshire R., S.M.J.: Stratford-upon-Avon & Midland Junction Railway; W.C.& P.R.: Weston, Clevedon and Portishead Railway

This information is based on publications by C Hamilton Ellis and others.

 

 

 

Successive renumberings up to1923

Subsequent history

 (2000 numbers applied by S.R. from 1931)

B.R. no

 

CLASS D1

0-4-2T

None received their allocated B.R. numbers

 

1

Sydenham

684

Scrapped 1927

-

2

Wandsworth

75/298

Scrapped 1935

-

3

Battersea

-

Scrapped 1903

-

4

Mickleham

-

Scrapped 1904

-

5

Streatham

605

 

32605

6

Wimbledon

76/299

 

32299

7

Bermondsey

607

Scrapped 1912

-

8

Brockley

-

Scrapped 1904

-

9

Anerley

-

Scrapped 1904

-

10

Banstead

-

Scrapped 1904

-

11

Selhurst

-

Scrapped 1906

-

12

Wallington

612

Scrapped 1934

-

13

Pimlico

77/77A/347/214

Scrapped 1933

-

14

Chelsea

614/355

Scrapped 1936

-

15

Brompton

615

Scrapped 1937

-

16

Silverdale

616

Scrapped 1938

-

17

Dulwich

617

Scrapped 1927

-

18

Stockwell

78/78A/348/215

 

32215

19

Belmont

619

Scrapped 1913

-

20

Carshalton

79/79A/349/216

Rebt as D1X, scrapped 1934

-

21

Beddington

621

Scrapped 1912

-

23

Mayfield

623

Scrapped 1934

-

24

Brambletye

624

Scrapped 1925

-

25

Rotherfield

625

Scrapped 1940

-

26

Hartfield

626

Scrapped 1940

-

27

Uckfield

627

Scrapped 1943

-

28

Isfield

628

Scrapped 1912

-

29

Lambeth

629

Scrapped 1936

-

30

Camberwell

630

Scrapped 1913

-

31

Borough

631

Scrapped 1940

-

32

Walworth

80/80A/350/217

Scrapped 1933

-

33

Mitcham

633

Scrapped 1944

-

34

Balham

634

Scrapped 1926

-

35

Southwark

298/698

Scrapped by S.R. 1923

-

36

New Cross

299/699

 

32699

1-10

CLASS I1(x)

4-4-2T

 

32001-10

11-20

CLASS !2

4-4-2T

All scrapped by 1939.13 and 19 sold to Longmoor Military R

-

21-30

CLASS I3

4-4-2T

 

32021-3

32025-30

31-35

CLASS I4

4-4-2T

All scrapped by 1940

-

37-41

CLASS H1

39 named La France

4-4-2

S.R, gave names: Selsey Bill, Portland Bill, Hartland Point, St Catherine’s Point and Peveril Point

32037-9

 

CLASS A1(x)

0-6-0T

 

 

 

 

1901 nos when 42-74 displaced by B4 Class

 

 

35

Morden

635

377s, ‘Brighton Works’ in 1947, 32635 in 1960

32635

36

Bramley

-

Sold 1902

-

37

Southdown

637

Sold 1918

-

38

Millwall

638

Sold 1918, S. & M.R. no 8 in 1923

-

39

Denmark

-

Sold 1902

-

40

Brighton

-

IOW Central  R no 11 in 1902, W11, to mainland  1947, S.R.2640

32640

41

Piccadilly

-

Scrapped 1902

 

42

Tulsehill

642

Service stock 642s, 642, scrapped 1925

-

43

Gipsyhill

643

W.C.& P.R. no 2 in 1926, G.W.R. no 5 in 1940

5

44

Fulham

644

 

32644

45

Merton

645

Scrapped 1904

-

46

Newington

646,  LSWR no 734 in 1903, F.Y.& N.R. no 2 in 1913

S.R. W2, then W8 in 1932, to mainland in 1949

32646

47

Cheapside

647

 

32647

48

Leadenhall

648

Scrapped 1901

-

49

Bishopsgate

649

Sold 1902

-

50

Whitechapel

650

S.R. W9 in1930. 515s in 1937

515s, 32650 in  1953

51

Rotherhithe

651

Scrapped 1901

 

52

Surrey

652

Sold 1902

-

53

Ashtead

653

W.C.& P.R. no 4 in 1937, G.W.R. no 6 in 1940, scrapped 1948

-

54

Waddon

S.E.& C.R. no 751 In 1904

S.R. no 680s

680s

55

Stepney

655

 

32655

56

Shoreditch

-

Scrapped 1903

-

57

Thames

657

Sold 1902

-

58

Wandle

658

Scrapped 1902

-

59

Cheam

659

S.R. 2659, then Service stock 681s

32659

60

Ewell

660

Scrapped 1903

-

61

Sutton

661

 

32661

62

Martello

662

 

32662

63

Preston

-

Scrapped 1925

-

64

Kemptown

664

Scrapped 1903

-

65

Tooting

-

Scrapped 1901

-

66

Hatcham

666

Scrapped 1901

-

67

Brixton

667

Grassmoor Collieries in 1920

-

68

Clapham

-

LSWR in 1903 no 735, S.R. 735, scrapped 1937

-

69

Peckham

-

IOW Central R no 10 in 1900, W10

W10

70

Poplar

-

Rother Valley R (later K.& E.S.R.)

 in 1901, not in S.R. ownership

32670

71

Wapping

671

K&ESR no 5 in 1905

-

72

Fenchurch

-

Newhaven Harbour Co (1898), to S.R. (1927) B636, 2636

32636

73

Deptford

673; Edge Hill Light R no 1 in 1919

 

-

74

Shadwell

674; Edge Hill Light R no 2 in 1920

 

-

 

CLASS B4(x)

4-4-0

 

 

42

His Majesty

 

Scrapped 1947

-

43

Duchess of Fife

 

B4x 1923

32043

44

Cecil Rhodes

 

 

32044

45

Bessborough

 

B4x 1923

32045

46

Prince of Wales

 

Scrapped 1936

-

47

Canada

 

Scrapped 1937

-

48

Australia

 

Scrapped 1936

-

49

Queensland/Duchess of Norfolk

 

Scrapped 1936

-

50

Tasmania

 

B4x 1923

32050

51

Wolferton

 

 

32051

52

Siemens/Sussex (1908)

 

B4x 1923

32052

53

Sirdar/Richmond (1906)

 

Scrapped 1935

-

54

Empress/Princess Royal (1906)

 

 

32054

55

Emperor

 

B4x 1922

32055

56

Roberts

 

B4x 1923

32056

57

Buller

 

Scrapped 1936

-

58

Kitchener

 

Scrapped 1936

-

59

Baden Powell

 

S.R. 2068 1935: see below

-

60

Kimberley

 

B4x 1922

32060

61

Ladysmith

 

Scrapped 1935

-

62

Mafeking

 

 

32062

63

Pretoria

 

 

32063

64

Windsor/Norfolk

 

Scrapped 1935

-

65

Sandringham

 

Scrapped 1934

-

66

Balmoral/Billington

 

Scrapped 1935

-

67

Osborne

 

B4x 1923

32067

68

Marlborough

 

S.R. 2068: in 1935 rebuilt from parts of 59 and 68

32068

69

Bagshot

 

Scrapped 1934

-

70

Holyrood/Devonshire

 

B4x 1924

32070

71

Goodwood

 

B4x 1923

32071

72

Sussex

 

B4x 1924

32072

73

Westminster

 

B4x 1923

32073

74

Cornwall

 

Withdrawn 1937-9, re-instated

32074

 

CLASS A1(x)

0-6-0T

 

 

75

Blackwall

-

IOW Central R no 9 in 1899, W9, scrapped 1927

-

76

Hailsham

-

Scrapped 1903

-

77

Wonersh

677

To I.O.W. 1927 W3 then W13, to mainland 1949

32677

78

Knowle

678

To I.O.W  1929. W4 then W14, to mainland 1936 2678

32678

79

Minories

679

Sold 1918

-

80

Bookham

680

Scrapped 1926

-

81

Beulah

681

Sold 1918, S.& M.R. no 7 in 1921

-

82

Boxhill

682

S.R. 380s

Preserved

83

Earlswood

683

Sold 1918, S.& M.R. no 9 in 1923

-

84

Crowborough

-

I.O.W.Central R. no 12 in 1903, W12, scrapped 1936

-

75-91

CLASS I3

4-4-2T

 

32075-91

 

CLASS E1

0-6-0T

(100-9 displaced by E2 Class)

 

 

85

Cannes

685

Scrapped 1926

-

86

Geneva

686

Scrapped 1926

-

87

Bologna

687

Scrapped 1925

-

88

Rhine

688

Scrapped 1913

-

89

Brest

689

Rebt as E1X in 1911

32689

90

Berne

690

 

32690

91

Fishbourne

691

 

32691

92

Polesden

--

Scrapped 1936

-

93

Calbourne

-

Scrapped 1908

-

94

Shorwell

-

S.R. B94, rebt as 0-6-2T (E1R) 1927

32094

95

Luccombe

-

S.R. B95, rebt as 0-6-2T (E1R) 1927

32095

96

Salzberg (sic)

-

S.R. B96, rebt as 0-6-2T (E1R) 1928

32096

97

Honfleur

 

 

32097

98

Marseilles

 

Scrapped 1913

-

99

Bordeaux

610

Rebt as 0-6-2T (E1R) 1928

32610

100

Calvados

692

Scrapped 1926

-

101

Orleans

693

Scrapped 1924

-

102

Cherbourg

694

 

32694

103

Normandy

695

Rebt as 0-6-2T (E1R) 1928

32695

104

Brittany

696

Rebt as 0-6-2T (E1R) 1928

32696

105

Morlaix

697

Rebt as 0-6-2T (E1R) 1928

32697

106

Guernsey

606

 

32606

107

Alderney

607

Sold 1934

-

108

Jersey

608

Rebt as 0-6-2T (E1R) 1928

32608

109

Strasbourg

609

 

32609

110

Burgundy

-

Sold 1927

-

111

Montpelier

611

Scrapped 1932

-

112

Versailles

 

 

32112

113

Granville/Durdans

 

 

32113

114

Trouville

-

Scrapped 1913

-

115

Lorraine

-

Scrapped 1913

-

116

Touraine

-

Scrapped 1926

-

117

Florence

-

Scrapped 1913

-

118

Trocadero

-

Scrapped 1913

-

119

Rochelle

-

Scrapped 1913

-

120

Provence

-

Scrapped 1925

-

121

Verona

-

Scrapped 1930

-

122

Leghorn

-

 

32122

123

Seine

-

Scrapped 1925

-

124

Bayonne

-

Rebt as 0-6-2T (E1R) 1928

32124

125

Navarre

-

Scrapped 1925

-

126

Gascony

-

Scrapped 1925

-

127

Poitiers

-

 

32127

128

Avignon

-

 

32128

129

Alencon

-

 

32129

130

Rennes

-

Scrapped 1913

-

131

Gournay

-

S.R. B131, to I.O.W. in 1933 W4

W4

132

Epernay

-

Scrapped 1926

-

133

Picardy

-

 

32133

134

Ancona

-

Scrapped 1913

-

135

Foligno

-

Rebt as 0-6-2T (E1R) 1928

32135

136

Brindisi

-

To I.O.W. in 1932 W1

W1

137

Dijon

-

Scrapped 1933

-

138

Macon

-

 

32138

139

Lombardy

-

 

32139

140

Toulouse

-

Scrapped 1926

-

141

Mentone

-

 

32141

142

Toulon-

-

 

32142

143

Nuremberg-

-

Sold 1936

-

144

Chambery

-

Scrapped 1936

-

145

France

-

 

32145

146

Havre

-

Sold 1908

-

147

Danube

-

 

32147

148

Vienna

-

Scrapped 1911

-

149

Lucerne

-

Scrapped 1913

-

150

Adriatic

-

Scrapped 1925

-

151

Helvetia

-

 

32151

152

Hungary

-

To I.O.W. in 1932 W2

W2

153

Austria

-

 

32153

154

Madrid

-

To I.O.W. in 1932 W3

W3

155

Brenner

-

Scrapped 1913

-

156

Munich

-

 

32156

157

Barcelona

Modified E1 Class

Scrapped 1922

-

100-109

CLASS E2

0-6-0T

 

32100-9

 

CLASS E3

0-6-2T

 

 

158

West Brighton

 

Scrapped 1934

-

 

CLASS E1

0-6-0T

 

 

159

Edenbridge

 

Scrapped 1930

-

160

Portslade

 

 

32160

161

Aldrington

 

Scrapped 1925

-

162

Southwater

 

 

32162

163

Southwick

 

Sold 1932

-

164

Spithead

 

 

32164

 

CLASS E3

0-6-2T

 

 

165

Blatchington

 

 

32165

166

Cliftonville

 

 

32166

167

Saddlescombe

 

 

32167

168

Southborough

 

 

32168

169

Bedhampton

 

 

32169

170

Bishopstone

 

 

32170

 

CLASS B2

4-4-0

 

 

171

Nevill

 

Scrapped 1931

-

 

CLASS B1

0-4-2

 

 

172

Littlehampton

 

Scrapped 1933

-

173

Cottesloe

 

Kept the name, scrapped 1927

-

174

Fratton

 

Scrapped 1930

-

175

Hayling

 

Scrapped 1926

-

176

Pevensey

 

Scrapped 1929

-

177

Southsea

 

Scrapped1927

-

178

Leatherhead

 

Scrapped 1912

-

179

Sandown

 

Scrapped 1929

-

180

Arundel

 

Scrapped 1925

-

181

Croydon

 

Scrapped 1929

-

182

Hastings

 

Scrapped 1910

-

183

Eastbourne

 

Scrapped 1929

-

184

Carew D Gilbert

 

Renamed ‘Stroudley’ 1906

Scrapped 1932

-

185

George A Wallis

 

Scrapped 1923

-

186

De La Warr

 

Scrapped 1911

-

187

Philip Rose

 

Scrapped 1931

-

188

Allen Sarle

 

Scrapped 1925

-

189

Edward Blount

 

Scrapped 1912

-

190

Arthur Otway

 

Kept the name until reno B190 Scrapped 1930

-

191

Gordon-Lennox

 

Scrapped 1930

-

192

Jacomb-Hood

 

Scrapped 1927

-

193

Fremantle

 

Scrapped 1930

-

194

Bickersteth

 

Scrapped 1931

-

195

Cardew

 

Scrapped 1912

-

196

Ralph L Lopes

 

Scrapped 1911

-

197

Jonas Levy

 

 Scrapped 1931

-

198

Sheffield

 

Scrapped 1931

-

199

Samuel Laing

 

Kept the name, scrapped 1929

-

200

Beresford

 

Scrapped 1929

-

 

CLASS B2

4-4-0

None of this class received 2000 series numbers

 

201

Rosebery

 

Scrapped 1930

-

202

Trevithick

 

Scrapped 1931

-

203

Henry Fletcher

 

Scrapped 1930

-

204

Telford

 

Scrapped 1929

-

205

Hackworth

 

Scrapped 1931

-

206

Smeaton

 

Scrapped 1933

-

207

Brunel

 

Scrapped 1931

-

208

Abercorn

 

Scrapped 1929

-

209

Wolfe Barry

 

Scrapped 1930

-

210

Fairbairn

 

Scrapped 1931

-

211

Whitworth

 

Scrapped 1930

-

212

Armstrong

 

Scrapped 1930

-

213

Bessemer (CLASS B3)

 

Scrapped 1932

-

 

CLASS D3

0-4-2

 

 

208

Richmond

508/608

Scrapped 1903

-

209

Devonshire

509/609

Scrapped 1901

-

210

Cornwall/Belgravia

510/610

Scrapped 1904

-

211

Beaconsfield/Cavendish

511/611

Scrapped 1902

-

212

Hartington

512/612

Scrapped 1903

-

213

Norfolk

513/613

Scrapped 1901

-

 

CLASS B1

0-4-2

 

 

214

Gladstone

618 (in 1920)

Withdrawn 1927 preserved

-

215

Salisbury

 

Scrapped 1910

-

216

Granville

 

Scrapped 1911

-

217

Northcote

620 (in 1920)

Scrapped 1927

-

218

Beaconsfield

 

Scrapped 1913

-

219

Cleveland

619

Scrapped 1928

-

220

Hampden

 

Scrapped 1911

-

 

CLASS D1(x)

0-4-2T

 

-

221

Warbleton

 

Scrapped 1940

-

222

Cuckmere

 

Scrapped 1923

-

223

Balcombe

 

Scrapped 1925

-

224

Crowhurst

 

Scrapped 1940

-

225

Ashburne

 

Scrapped 1925

-

226

Westham

 

Scrapped 1940

-

227

Heathfield

 

Scrapped 1939

-

228

Seaford

 

Scrapped 1933

-

229

Dorking

 

Scrapped 1947

-

230

Brookhouse

 

Scrapped 1926

-

231

Horsham

 

Scrapped 1933

-

232

Lewes

 

Scrapped 1944

-

233

Handcross

 

Scrapped 1944

-

234

Rottingdean

 

 

32234

235

Broadwater

 

 

32235

236

Ardingly

 

Scrapped 1927

-

237

Cuckfield

 

Scrapped 1940

-

238

Lindfield

 

Scrapped 1925

-

239

Patcham

 

 

32239

240

Ditchling

 

Scrapped 1946

-

241

Stanmer

 

Scrapped 1933

-

242

Ringmer

 

Scrapped 1925

-

243

Ovingdean

 

Scrapped 1925

-

244

Hassocks

 

S.R. 2244, fire-fighting equipped 1940; 700s in 1947

-

245

Withdean

 

Scrapped 1926

-

246

Bramber

 

Scrapped 1926

-

247

Arlington

 

Scrapped 1938

-

248

Ashurst

 

Scrapped 1933

-

249

Hilsea

 

Scrapped 1938

-

250

Hoathly

 

Scrapped 1925

-

251

Singleton

 

Scrapped 1926

-

252

Buckhurst

 

 

32252

253

Selham

 

 

32253

254

Hambledon

 

Scrapped 1941

-

255

Willingdon

 

Scrapped 1947

-

256

Stanford

 

Scrapped 1934

-

257

Brading

 

Scrapped 1927

-

258

Cosham

 

Scrapped 1927

-

259

Telford/Barnham

 

Scrapped 1948

-

260

Lavington

 

Scrapped 1946

-

261

Wigmore

 

Scrapped 1938

-

262

Oxted

 

Scrapped 1933

-

263

Purley

 

Scrapped 1913

-

264

Langston

 

Scrapped 1927

-

265

Chipstead

 

Scrapped 1927

-

266

Charlwood

 

Scrapped 1934

-

267

Maresfield

 

Scrapped 1935

-

268

Baynards

 

Scrapped 1926

-

269

Crawley

 

 

32269

270

Warnham

 

Scrapped 1940

-

271

Eridge

 

Scrapped 1925

-

272

Nevill/Goring

 

Scrapped 1928

-

273

Dornden

 

Scrapped 1936

-

274

Guildford

 

 

32274

275

Cranleigh

 

Scrapped 1940

-

276

Rudgwick

 

Scrapped 1936

-

277

Slinfold

 

Scrapped 1927

-

278

Groombridge

 

Scrapped 1926

-

279

Tunbridge Wells

 

Scrapped 1936

-

280

Grinstead

 

Scrapped 1926

-

281

Withyham

 

Scrapped 1927

-

282

Rowfant

 

Scrapped 1936

-

283

Aldgate

 

 

32283

284

Ashburnham

 

S.R. 2284; 701s in 1947

701s

285

Holmwood

 

Scrapped 1926

-

286

Ranmore

 

 

32286

287

Buryhill

 

Scrapped 1926

-

288

Effingham

 

Scrapped 1937

-

289

Holmbury

 

 

32289

290

Denbies

 

Scrapped 1936

-

291

Deepdene

 

Scrapped 1926

-

292

Leigham

 

Scrapped 1927

-

293

Norbury

 

Scrapped 1926

-

294

Rosebery/Falmer in 1897

 

Scrapped 1936

-

295

Whippingham

-

Scrapped 1935

-

296

Osborne/Peckham in 1901

-

Scrapped 1934

-

297

Bonchurch

-

Scrapped 1938

-

 

CLASS D2

0-4-2

 

 

300

Lyons

 

Scrapped 1903

-

301

Caen

 

Scrapped 1902

-

302

Turin

 

Scrapped 1904

-

303

Milan

 

Scrapped 1903

-

304

Nice

 

Scrapped 1904

-

305

Genoa

 

Scrapped 1904

-

306

Naples

 

Scrapped 1904

-

307

Venice

 

Scrapped 1902

-

308

Como

 

Scrapped 1904

-

309

Splugen

 

Scrapped 1905

-

310

Laval

 

Scrapped 1905

-

311

Rhone

 

Scrapped 1905

-

312

Albion

 

Scrapped 1905

-

313

Paris

 

Scrapped 1905

-

300-309

CLASS C3

0-6-0

 

32300-3

32306-9

 

CLASS B2(x)

4-4-0

 

 

314

Charles C Macrae

 

Scrapped 1930

-

315

Duncannon/J Gay in 1906

 

Scrapped 1933

-

316

Goldsmid

 

Scrapped 1930

-

317

Gerald Loder

 

Scrapped 1929

-

318

Rothschild

 

Scrapped 1930

-

319

John Fowler/Leconfield in 1906

 

Scrapped 1930

-

320

Rastrick

 

Scrapped 1932

-

321

John Rennie

 

Scrapped 1930

-

322

G P Bidder

 

Scrapped 1931

-

323

William Cubitt

 

Scrapped 1932

-

324

John Hawkshaw

 

Scrapped 1932

-

 

CLASS J

4-6-2T

 

 

325

Abergavenny (J1)

 

Class J1

32325

326

Bessborough (J2)

 

Class J2

32326

 

CLASS G

2-2-2

327-333 replaced by L Class; 337-350 replaced by K Class

 

327

Imberhorne

 

Scrapped 1910

-

328

Sutherland

 

Scrapped 1908

-

329

Stephenson

329A

Scrapped 1914

-

330

Newhaven

 

Scrapped 1908

-

331

Fairlight

 

Scrapped 1910

-

332

Shanklin

 

Scrapped 1910

-

333

Ventnor

 

Scrapped 1908

-

334

Petworth

 

Scrapped 1908

-

335

Connaught

 

Sold 1907

-

336

Edinburgh

 

Sold 1907

-

337

Yarmouth

 

Scrapped 1908

-

338

Bembridge

 

Scrapped 1908

-

339

London

 

Scrapped 1908

-

340

Medina

 

Scrapped 1908

-

341

Parkhurst

 

Scrapped 1907

-

342

St Lawrence

 

Scrapped 1911

-

343

Wilmington

 

Scrapped 1907

-

344

Hurstmonceux

 

Scrapped 1908

-

345

Plumpton

 

Scrapped 1911

-

346

Alfriston

 

Scrapped 1908

-

347

Dallington

 

Scrapped 1908

-

348

Lullington

 

Scrapped 1908

-

349

Albany

 

Scrapped 1910

-

350

Southbourne

 

Scrapped 1908

-

327-333

CLASS L

4-6-4T

Rebt by S.R. as 4-6-0 Class N15x and named:

328 Hackworth

329 Stephenson

330 Cudworth

331 Beattie

332 Stroudley

32327-

32333

327

Charles C Macrae

 

S.R. renamed Trevithick

 

329

Stephenson

 

S.R. retained name

 

333

Remembrance

 

S.R. retained name

 

337-353

CLASS K

2-6-0

 

32337-

32353

 

CLASS D1

0-4-2T

 

 

351

Chailey

218

Scrapped 1927

-

352

Lavant

219

Scrapped 1934

-

353

Keymer

220

Scrapped 1934

-

354

Lancing

 

Scrapped 1925

-

355

Worthing

614

Scrapped 1936

-

356

Coulsdon

 

Scrapped 1940

-

357

Riddlesdown

 

S.R. 2357, to Whittingham R. 1946

-