BRITISH RAILWAYS 1920 - 1970

 

Home
Up

 

LNER LOCOMOTIVE NAMES AT 1923

B2 Class 'City of Chester, (5)426

The first column shows the class and number allocated at the grouping. The pre-grouping class is shown in brackets here. The third column shows the number at 1946: numbers in brackets were allocated but not carried. 

GNR Class A1 (A1)

later A1/1 (4470), A3/A10 (remainder)

 

 

4470

Great Northern

113

 

4471

Sir Frederick Banbury

102

 

4472

Flying Scotsman

103

 

4473

Solario

104

 

4474

Victor Wild

105

 

4475

Flying Fox

106

 

4476

Royal Lancer

107

 

4477

Gay Crusader

108

 

4478

Hermit

109

 

4479

Robert the Devil

110

 

4480

Enterprise

111

 

4481

St. Simon

112

 

NER Class A2 (4-6-2)

 

 

 

2400

City of Newcastle

-

 

2401

City of Kingston-upon-Hull

-

 

2402

City of York

-

 

2403

City of Durham

-

 

2404

City of Ripon

-

 

GCR Class B2 (1)

later B19

 

 

5423

Sir Sam Fay

1490

 

5424

City of Lincoln

-

 

5425

City of Manchester

1491

 

5426

City of Chester

-

 

5427

City of London (name removed /37)

1492

 

5428

City of Liverpool

1493

 

GCR Class B3 (9P)

 

 

 

6164

Earl Beatty

1495

 

6165

Valour

1496

 

6166

Earl Haig (name removed /43)

1497

 

6167

Lloyd George (name removed /23)

1498

 

6168

Lord Stuart of Wortley

(1499)

 

6169

Lord Faringdon

1494

 

GCR Class B4 (8F)

only one named

 

 

6097

Immingham

1482

 

GCR Class B8 (1A)

not all named

 

 

5004

Glenalmond

1349

 

5279

Earl Kitchener of Khartoum

1358

 

5439

Sutton Nelthorpe

1350

 

5446

Earl Roberts of Kandahar

1357

 

GNR Class C2 (C1)

only one named

 

 

3990

Henry Oakley

-

 

GCR Class C5 (8D, 8E)

 

 

 

5258

The Rt. Hon. Viscount Cross, G.C.B., G.C.S.I.

2895

 

5259

King Edward VII

2896

 

5364

Lady Faringdon (Lady Henderson pre-1917)

2897

 

5365

Sir William Pollitt

2898

 

NBR Class C11 (H)

(9901-6 rebt from Class C10 in 19232-5)

 

 

9509

Duke of Rothesay

-

 

9510

The Lord Provost

-

 

9868

Aberdonian, see also 9903

-

 

9869

Dundonian until /12, Bonnie Dundee

-

 

9870

Bon Accord

-

 

9871

Thane of Fife

-

 

9872

Auld Reekie

-

 

9873

Saint Mungo

-

 

9874

Dunedin

-

 

9875

Midlothian

-

 

9876

Waverley

-

9877

Liddesdale

-

9878

Hazeldean

-

9879

Abbotsford

-

9880

Tweeddale

-

9881

Borderer

-

9901

St. Johnstoun

-

9902

Highland Chief

-

9903

Cock o the North, renamed Aberdonian 1934

-

9904

Holyrood

-

9905

Buccleuch

-

9906

Teribus

-

GCR Class D9  (11B,C,D)

not all named

 

5104

Queen Alexandra (from 1907)

(2326)

5110

King George V (from 1911)

-

6021

Queen Mary (from 1913)

2307

GCR Class D10 (11E)

 

 

5429

Prince Henry

2650

5430

Purdon Viccars

2651

5431

Edwin A. Beazley

2652

5432

Sir Edward Fraser

2653

5433

Walter Burgh Gair

2654

5434

The Earl of Kerry

2655

5435

Sir Clement Royds

2656

5436

Sir Berkeley Sheffield

2657

5437

Prince George

2658

5438

Worsley-Tayior

2659

GCR Class D11 (11F)

 

 

5501

Mons

2665

5502

Zeebrugge

2666

5503

Somme

2667

5504

Jutland

2668

5505

Ypres

2669

5506

Butler-Henderson

2660

5507

Gerard Powys Dewhurst

2661

5508

Prince of Wales

2662

5509

Prince Albert

2663

5510

Princess Mary

2664

5511

Marne

2670

 

2671-2694 built 1924

 

GER Class D14 (S46)

later D16

 

8900

Claud Hamilton only one named

2500

 

Name transferred to 2546 in 1947

 

NBR Class D29 (J)

 

 

9243

Meg Merrilees

2406

9244

Madge Wildfire

2407

9245

Bailie Nicol Jarvie

2408

9338

Helen MacGregor

2409

9339

Ivanhoe

2410

9340

Lady of Avenel

2411

9359

Dirk Hatteraick

2412

9360

Guy Mannering

2413

9361

Vich lan Vohr

(2414)

9362

Ravenswood

2415

9895

Rob Roy

2400

9896

Dandie Dinmont

2401

9897

Redgauntlet

2402

9898

Sir Walter Scott

2403

9899

Jeanie Deans

2404

9900

The Fair Maid

2405

NBR Class D30 (J)

 

 

9363

Hal o' the Wynd

2417

9400

The Dougal Cratur

(2416)

9409

The Pirate

2418

9410

Meg Dods

2419

9411

Dominie Sampson

2420

9412

Laird o Monkbarns

2421

9413

Caleb Balderstone

2422

9414

Dugald Dalgetty

2423

9415

Claverhouse

2424

9416

Ellangowan

2425

9417

Cuddie Headrigg

2426

9418

Dumbiedykes

2427

9419

(The) Talisman (name varied over time)

2428

9420

The Abbot

2429

9421

Jingling Geordie

2430

9422

Kenilworth

2431

9423

Quentin Durward

2432

9424

Lady Rowena

2433

9425

Kettledrummie

2434

9426

Norna

2435

9427

Lord Glenvarloch

2436

9428

Adam Woodcock

2437

9497

Peter Poundtext

2438

9498

Father Ambrose

2439

9499

Wandering Willie

2440

9500

Black Duncan

2441

9501

Simon Glover

2442

NBR Class D31 (M)

Later D34

 

9034

Glen Garvin

2492

9035

Glen Gloy

2493

9100

Glen Dochart

2477

9149

Glenfinnan (sic)

2467

9153

Glen Fruin

2480

9221

Glen Orchy

2468

9241

Glen Ogle

2481

9242

Glen Mamie

2482

9256

Glen Douglas

2469

9258

Glen Roy

2470

9266

Glen Falloch

2471

9270

Glen Garry

2483

9278

Glen Lyon

2484

9281

Glen Murran

2485

9287

Glen Gyle

(2486)

9291

Glen Quoich

2478

9298

Glen Sheil

2479

9307

Glen Nevis

2472

9405

Glen Spean

2473

9406

Glen Croe

2474

9407

Glen Beasdale

2475

9408

Glen Sloy

2476

9490

Glen Dessary

2489

9492

Glen Gau until /25, Glen Gour

2494

9493

Glen Luss

2495

9494

Glen Loy

2496

9495

Glen Mallie

2497

9496

Glen Moidart

2498

9502

Glen Fintaig

2490

9503

Glen Arklet

2487

9504

Glen Aladale

2488

9505

Glen Cona

2491

GNoSR Class D40 (V, F)

not all named

 

6845

George Davidson

2273

6846

Benachie

2274

6847

Sir David Stewart

2275

6848

Andrew Bain

2276

6849

Gordon Highlander

2277

6850

Hatton Castle

2278

6852

Glen Grant

2279

6854

Southesk

2280

NBR Class J36 (C)

Names applied to 25 locos that served in Europe during the First World War

 

9176

French (until /23 and /39-46)

5217

9605

St Quentin

-

9608

Foch

-

9611

Allenby

5268

9612

Ypres

5269

9615

Verdun (name removed /24)

-

9620

Rawlinson

-

9621

Monro

-

9627

Petain

-

9628

Byng

5216

9631

Aisne

-

9643

Arras

5219

9646

Somme

5222

9647

Albert

5223

9648

Mons

5224

9650

Haig (name restored /47, see also 9753)

5226

9657

Plumer

5233

9659

Gough

5235

9660

Horne

5236

9661

Ole Bill

-

9662

Birdwood

-

9666

Marne

-

9673

Maude

5243

9676

Rheims until /24, Reims

-

9682

Joffre

5253

9753

Haig, named (initially unofficially) from /53

65311

GNR Class K2 (H3)

 

 

(Names added 1933-4)

 

 

4674

Loch Arkaig

1764

4682

Loch Lochy

1772

4684

Loch Garry

1774

4685

Loch Treig

1775

4691

Loch Morar

1781

4692

Loch Eil

1782

4693

Loch Sheil

1783

4697

Loch Quoich

1787

4698

Loch Rannoch

1788

4699

Loch Laidon

1789

4700

Loch Lomond

1790

4701

Loch Laggan

1791

4704

Loch Oich

1794

NER Class X1 (66)

 

 

66

Aerolite

-

 


 

 

 

 

COPYRIGHT R.D.LAKE 2009