BRITISH RAILWAYS 1920 - 1970

 

Home
Up
LBSCR NAMES

 

H Class 0-4-4T 31517

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           LOCOMOTIVES OF THE S.R.

This list details the S.R. locomotives in service between 1923 and 1970. The format is as follows:

number-builder-class and wheel arrangement; maximum length of service of the whole class; other notes

In the lists that follow, previous numbers (N) are indicated for L.B.S.C.R. locos which were in other companies stock lists (Classes A1/A1X) at the grouping.

S.R. listed at 1923-48: B.R. numbers are given from 33001

Click for Isle of Wight railways    L.B.S.C.R. group    S.E.C.R. group

          Numbers above 33001

L.S.W.R. group: numbers were prefixed by 'E' from 1923-31; unless otherwise stated the locomotives are of L.S.W.R. origin

Various locos in the L.S.W.R. duplicate list (numbers commencing with a zero) had 3000 added to their numbers after 1931; see L.S.W.R. classes C14/0329 (0298)/0330/0395/0415, for example as (3)029 et seq.

1-20 Adams Class T1 0-4-4T; 1888-1951; nos 1-20, 358-367 were classified by the L.S.W.R. as F6

21-60 Drummond Class M7 0-4-4T; 1897-1964; nos 21, 27-30, 45-60, 104-111, 123-133, 328, 374-379, 479-481 were classified by the L.S.W.R. as X14

61-80 Class T1, as above

61-74 U.S.A.T.C. (S.R.) Class USA 0-6-0T; 1942-67

81-103 Adams/Drummond Class B4 0-4-0T; 1891-1963; nos 82-84, 101, 147 were classified by the L.S.W.R. as K14

104-112 Class M7, as above

113-122 Drummond Class T9; 1899-1961

123-133 Class M7, as above

134 Drummond Class L11 4-4-0; 1903-52

135-146 Drummond Class K10 4-4-0; 1901-51

147 Class B4, as above

148 Class L11, as above

149-153 Class K10, as above

154-159/161/163-175 Class L11, as above

160/162 Adams Class G6; 1894-1961

176 Class B4, as above

177-236 Adams Class O2 0-4-4T; 1889-1967; 23 locos were transferred to the Isle of Wight in 1923-49 as W14-36, q.v.

188 L. & B.R. Manning Wardle (1'11" gauge) 2-6-2T 'Lew'; 1925-35; O2 Class no 188 became W23

237-240 Class G6, as above

241-256 Class M7, as above

257-279 Class G6, as above

280-289 Class T9, as above

290-299 Drummond Class C8 4-4-0; 1898-1938

300-305/307/310-314 Class T9, as above

306/308/309/315-317 Drummond Class '700'; 1897-1962

318-324/328 Class M7, as above

325-327 Class '700', as above

329 Class K10, as above

330-335 Maunsell L.S.W.R./S.R. Class H15 4-6-0; 1905/7-61; 330-334 were rebt from Class F13 in 1924/5, no 335 was rebt from Class E14 in 1914

336-338 Class T9, as above

339/346 Class '700', as above

340-345/347 Class K10, as above

348/349 Class G6, as above

350/352/355 Class '700', as above

351/353/354; Class G6, as above

356-357 Class M7, as above

358-367 Class T1, as above

368 Class '700', as above

369-373 Drummond Class E10 4-2-2-0; 1901-1927

374-379 Class M7, as above

380-394 Class K10, as above

395-404 Drummond Class S11 4-4-0; 1903-55

405-414 Class L11, as above

415-434 Drummond Class L12 4-4-0; 1904-55

435-442 Class L11, as above

443-447 Drummond Class T14 4-6-0; 1911-51

448-452 Drummond Class P14 4-6-0; 1910-27

453-457 Drummond Class G14 4-6-0; 1908-25

448-457 Maunsell S.R. Class N15 4-6-0; 1925-62; 'King Arthur'

458-462 Class T14, as above

(30)458 0-4-0ST dock tank; L.S.W.R. no 0458; 1890-1954

463-472 Drummond Class D15 4-4-0; 1912-56

473-478 Maunsell S.R. Class H15 4-6-0; 1924-61

479-481 Class M7, as above

482-491 Urie Class H15 4-6-0; 1913-61; see also 330-335

492-495 Urie Class G16 4-8-0T; 1921-62

496-515 Urie L.S.W.R./S.R. Class S15 4-6-0; 1920-64; further locos built from 1927

516-520 Urie Class H16 4-6-2T; 1921-62

521-524 Maunsell S.R. Class H15 4-6-0; 1924-61

527-534/536-556 Adams Class A12 0-4-2; 1887-1948

530-549 Maunsell S.R. Class Q 0-6-0; 1938-65

557-576 Adams Class T3 4-4-0; 1892-1945

(30)564-581 Adams Class '0395'; 1881-1959; G: 029/083/0101/0153-0155/0163/0167/0397/0400/0433/0436/0439-0442/0496/0506/0509/0515;(excluding 0153/0515) survivors became 30564-81 in 1948

577-596 Adams Class X2 4-4-0; 1890-1942

(30)582-584 Adams Class '0415' 4-4-2T; 1882-1961; G: 045/047/050-055/057-059/0106/0125/0126/0129/0169/0170/0173/0416/0417/0419/0420/ 0422/0426-0431/0480-0483/0485-0487/0490/0493/0516-0520/521-525; 3125/0488 (ex-E.K.R. no 5)/3520 became 30582-4 in 1948

(30)585-587 Beattie Class '0298' ('0329') 2-4-0WT; 1874-1962 G: 0314/0329/0298 renumbered in 1948

(30)588/589 Drummond Class C14 0-4-0T; 1906-59; G: 0741/0744/0745; the first two locos became 30588/30589 in 1948

597-656 Class A12, as above; this batch were classified by the L.S.W.R. as O4

657-666 Adams Class X6 4-4-0; 1895-1946

667-676 Class M7, as above

677-686 Adams Class T6 4-4-0; 1895-1943

687-701 Class '700', as above

702-719/721-732 Class T9, as above

720 Drummond Class T7 4-2-2-0; 1897-1927

733 Drummond Class F9 Inspection Saloon 4-2-4T; later 58S; 1899-1940

733 Class T9, as above; formerly 773 before 1925

734 0-4-0ST 'Clausentum'; see (30)458

735 (ex-L.B.S.C.R.) Class A1; N: (6)68, withdrawn 1936

736-755 Urie Class N15 L.S.W.R./S.R. 4-6-0; 1918-57; further locos built from 1925; S.R. 'King Arthur' Class

756 P.D.S.W.R. Hawthorn Leslie 0-6-0T; G: 3; 1907-51

757-758 P.D.S.W.R. Hawthorn Leslie 0-6-2T; G: 4/5; 1907-57

759-761 L. & B.R. Manning Wardle 2-6-2T; 1897-1935

762 L. & B.R. Baldwin 2-4-2T; 1900-35

763-806 Maunsell S.R. Class N15 4-6-0; 1925-62; 'King Arthur'

773 see 733

823-847 Maunsell S.R. Class S15 4-6-0; 1927/36-65

850-865 Maunsell S.R. Class LN 4-6-0; 1926-62; 'Lord Nelson'

900-939 Maunsell S.R. Class V 4-4-0; 1930-63; 'Schools'

(30)948 E.K.R. 0-6-0T no 4

(30)949 K.E.S.R. 0-8-0T 'Hecate'

950-957 Maunsell S.R. Class Z 0-8-0T; 1929-62

Other L.S.W.R. classes with pregrouping numbers: surviving locomotives had their numbers increased by 3000 in 1931

F13 Drummond 4-6-0; 330-334; 1905-rebt as H15 in 1924-5

'046' Adams 4-4-2T; 046/0130/0132/0374/0375/0377/0378; 1879-1925

'0135' Adams 4-4-0; 0307/0310/0312; 1880-1925

'0273' Beattie 0-6-0; 0229/273A/277A/278A/286A/288A; 1872-1924

'0302' Beattie 0-6-0; 0151/0152/160A/162A/229A/0311/337A/0338/0341/0342/0343/0345/347A/0369/370A; 1874-1925

'0330' Beattie 0-6-0ST; 0127/0128/0131/0149/0150/0161/0316/0328/0330-0335/0409-0414; 1876-1933

'0380' Adams 4-4-0; 0160/0162/0277/0288/0337/0380/0381/0384; 1879-1925

'0445' Adams 4-4-0; 0445-0456; 1883-1926

'0460' Adams 4-4-0; 0147/0460-0472/473-478/526; 1884-1929

Individual locomotives include:

0111 0-4-0ST; 1878-1924, sold

0408 0-4-0ST; 1878-1926, sold

see also 458, 734

Isle of Wight railways

I.O.W.R.

Beyer Peacock 2-4-0T; six locos received S.R. numbers W13-W18; 1864-1933

I.O.W.C.R.

Beyer Peacock 2-4-0T; locos 4/5/7/8 became S.R. W4/W5/W7/W8; 1876-1929

Black Hawthorn 4-4-0T; no 6 became W6; 1890-1926

Ex-L.B.S.C.R. classes A1 and A1X 0-6-0T; locos 9-12 became W9-W12; 1872-1949; N (6)75/69/40/84

F.Y. & N.R.

Manning Wardle 0-6-0ST no 1 became W1; 1902-1932

Ex-L.B.S.C.R. Class A1 no 2 became W2 (later rebt to Class A1X/W8); 1876-1949; N (6)46

Summary of numbering after 1923 (prefixed 'W')

1: F.Y. & N.R. no 1 replaced 1932 by L.B.S.C.R. Class E1 no 136

2: F.Y. & N.R. no 2 later no 8/displaced 1932 by L.B.S.C.R. Class E1 no 152

3: L.B.S.C.R. Class A1X no 677/later no 13/displaced in 1932 by L.B.S.C.R. Class E1 no 154

4: I.O.W.C.R. no 4/replaced 1929 by L.B.S.C.R. Class A1X no 678/later no 14/displaced in 1933 by L.B.S.C.R. Class E1 no 131

5-8: I.O.W.C.R. nos 5-8; see also no 2

9: I.O.W.C.R. no 9/replaced 1930 by L.B.S.C.R. Class A1X no 650

10-12: I.O.W.C.R. nos 10-12

13: I.O.W.R. 2-4-0; see also no 3

14-18: I.O.W.R. 2-4-0s replaced 1930/6 by L.S.W.R. Class O2 nos 178/195/217/208/220; see also no 4

19-36: L.S.W.R. Class O2 nos 206/211/205/215/188/209/190/210/184/186/202/219/180/226/218/201/181/198 transferred to the island mainly in 1923-1928 but last four listed in 1936/1947/1949/1949 respectively

 

S.E.C.R. group: numbers were prefixed by 'A' from 1923-31 and increased by 1000 in 1931

(100)1/3/7/8/14/15 Stirling S.E.R./rebt Wainwright Classes O/O1 0-6-0; 1878-1961

2/9/11 Wainwright S.E.C.R. Class F1 4-4-0; rebt from Class F in 1903-19; withdrawn 1949

4/18 Wainwright S.E.C.R. Class C 0-6-0; 1900-63

5/16 Wainwright S.E.C.R. Class H 0-4-4T; 1904-64

6/12 Stirling S.E.R./rebt Wainwright Classes Q/Q1 0-4-4T; 1881-1930

(10)10 Stirling S.E.R./rebt Wainwright Classes R/R1 0-6-0T; 1888-1960; this loco was rebt

13 Stirling S.E.R. Class B 4-4-0; 1898-1931; this loco was rebt after 1923, see below

17 Stirling S.E.R. Class B1 4-4-0; 1898-1951; this class was rebt from Class B in 1910-27

19 Maunsell S.E.C.R. Class E1 4-4-0; rebt from Class E in 1919-20; withdrawn 1962

21 Class B1, as above

22 Stirling S.E.R. Class F 4-4-0; 1883-1930

23/26 Class Q, as above

24/25/28-32/35 Class F1 as above

27 Wainwright S.E.C.R. Class P 0-6-0T; 1909-62

33/37/38 Class C, as above

34 Class B, as above

36 Wainwright S.E.C.R. Class E 4-4-0; 1905-55

39 Class O1, as above

40/50 Classes Q/Q1, as above

41/44/46/48/49/51/52 Classes O/O1, as above

42/43/53/56 Class F1, as above

45 Class F, as above

47 Class R1, as above

54/59 Class C, as above

57 Wainwright S.E.C.R. Class D 4-4-0; 1901-57

60/62/74/78/79 Class F1, as above

61/63/68/71 Class C, as above

64-66 Class O1, as above

67 Class E1, as above

69/70/77 Classes R/R1, as above

72/73/76 Classes Q/Q1, as above

75 Class D, as above

80/93/96/98-100 Classes O/O1, as above

81-83/85/95 Classes Q/Q1, as above

84/87-89/94/97 Class F1, as above

86/90 Class C, as above

91 Class F, as above

92 Class D, as above

(1)101 Class B1, as above

102/112/113 Class C, as above

103/105/110/114/116-118 Class F1, as above

104 Class F, as above

106/108/109/111/119 Classes O/O1, as above

107 Class R1, as above

115 Class Q1, as above

123 Class O1, as above

124-128 Classes R/R1, as above

129 Wainwright S.E.C.R. Class J 0-6-4T; 1913-51; see 595-9

130/133/137 Class F1, as above

132 Class B1, as above

134-136/138 Classes Q/Q1, as above

139 Class F, as above

140/143/148/149/151/156 Class F1, as above

141/146 Class Q1, as above

142/144 Class O, as above

145 Class D, as above, rebt to Class D1 in 1922

147/152-155 Classes R/R1, as above

150 Class C, as above

157/159 Class E, as above

158 Class H, as above

160/163/165/179 Class E1, as above

161/162/164/177 Class H, as above

166/175/176 Class E, as above

167/170/171 Class O, as above

168/169/173 Classes Q/Q1, as above

172 Class F, as above

174 Class R1, as above

178 Class P, as above

182/184/193 Class H, as above

183/185/187/188/190/192/195-197/199 Class F1, as above

186/189 Class B1, as above

191 Class C, as above

194/198 Class F, as above

(1)200 Class Q1, as above

201-206/208/209/212-216 Class F1, as above

207 Class J as above, see 595-9

210/211 Class F, as above

218/219 Class C, as above

220/224/235/237 Classes Q/Q1, as above

221/223/225/227/229/234 Class C, as above

222 Class F, as above

226/228/230-233/236 Class F1, as above

238 Class O1, as above

239 Class H, as above

240/249/250 Class F1, as above, last of class numerically

241 Class F, as above, last of class numerically

242-245/252/253/255-257 Class C, as above

246/247 Class D1, as above

248/251/254/258 Classes O/O1, as above

259 Class H, as above

260/262/267/268/270-272/277 Class C, as above

261/263-266/269/274/276/278/279 Class H, as above

273/275 Class E, as above

280/287/291/293/294/297/298 Class C, as above

295 Class H, as above

(1)302 Ashford Works 0-4-0 crane tank; 1881-1949

305-312/319-322 Class H, as above

313 Folkestone Harbour 0-4-0ST; became 225S (service stock) in 1925; 1881-1938

315 Class E, as above

316 Class O1, as above

317 Class C, as above

323/325 Class P, as above

324/326-329 Class H, as above

332/333 Class O, as above

335-340/342 Classes R/R1, as above; last of class numerically

343-352/354-368 Classes Q/Q1, as above

353 Ashford Works 0-6-0ST shunter; 1890-1932

369-398 Classes O/O1, as above

399-406/408/410-424 Classes Q/Q1, as above, last of class numerically

(1)409 Ashford Works 0-4-0 crane tank; became 235S (service stock); 1896-1935

1400-1414 Maunsell S.R. 2-6-0 Class N; 1932-66

425-439 Classes O/O1, as above, last of class numerically

440/442-455/457/459 Class B1, as above, last of class numerically

441/458 Class B, as above, last of class numerically; 441 was rebt to Class B1 after 1923

460/461 Class C, as above

462-469/471-476/478-479/482-485 Kirtley L.C.D.R. Class M3 4-4-0; 1891-1928

470/477 Class D, as above; 470 was rebt to Class D1 in 1926

480/481/486/495/498/499 Class C, as above

487/489/494 Class D1, as above

488/490/492/493/496 Class D, as above; 492 was rebt to Class D1 in 1927

491 Class E, as above

497 Class E1, as above

(1)500/503/512/517-523 Class H, as above

501/505/509 Class D, as above, 505, 509 were rebt to Class D1 in 1927

502 Class D1, as above

504/506/507/511 Class E1, as above, last of class numerically

508/510/513 Class C, as above

514-516 Class E, as above

524-529 Kirtley L.C.D.R. Class A 0-4-4T; 1884-1926

530-533 Class H, as above

534-539 Kirtley L.C.D.R. Class A2 0-4-4T; 1884-1926

540-544/546/548/550-554 Class H, as above, last of the class numerically

545 Class D1, as above

547 Class E, as above

549 Class D, as above

555/558 Class P, as above

556/557 Class P, renumbered from 753/754 in 1925-6

560-569/571 Class A, as above

572/573/575/576/578-585 Class C, as above

574/577/586/591 Class D, as above

587 Class E, as above, last of class numerically

588-590/592/593 Class C, as above

597 Class J, as above

595-599 Class J; numbers allocated in 1927-8, including above

(1)600-609 Kirtley L.C.D.R. Class T 0-6-0T; 1879-1951

611/614 Class J, as above; see 595-9

612/613 Kirtley L.C.D.R. Class B1 0-6-0; 1877-1924

622-633 Kirtley L.C.D.R. Class A1 0-4-4T; 1884-1926

635/641/646-651 Class M3 as above; 635, 641 were of Classes M1, M2 respectively (built 1880, 1884)

610-639 Maunsell S.R. Class U 2-6-0; 1928-66

652-657 Kirtley L.C.D.R. Class B2 0-6-0; 1891-1933

658-675 Kirtley L.C.D.R. Class R 0-4-4T; 1891-1956

676-680 (Pickersgill G.N.S.R. design) S.E.C.R. Class G 4-4-0; 1899-1927

681-684/686-695 Class C, as above

685 Maunsell S.E.C.R. Class S 0-6-0ST; rebt from Class C; 1917-51

696-710 Kirtley S.E.C.R. Class R1 0-4-4T; 1900-56

(1)711-725 Class C, as above, last of the class numerically

726-734/736-746/748/750 Class D, as above; last of the class numerically; 727, 736, 739, 741, 743, 745 rebt to Class D1 in 1927

735/747/749 Class D1, as above; last of the class numerically

751 S.E.C.R. (ex-L.B.S.C.R.) Class A1; N: (6)54; became 680S in 1932

752 Folkestone Harbour 0-6-0ST shunter; 1879-1925, sold

753-754 Class P, as above, last of the class numerically; renumbered 556/557 in 1925-6

753-759 Maunsell S.R. Class L1 4-4-0; 1926-62

760-781 Wainwright/Maunsell S.E.C.R. Class L 4-4-0; 1914-61

782-789 Class L1, as above

790/791-809 (built after 1923) Maunsell S.E.C.R./S.R. Class K 2-6-4T; rebt as Class U in 1928

790-809 Maunsell S.R. Class U 2-6-0; 1928-66; rebt from S.E.C.R. Class K in 1928

(1)810-825/826-875 (built after 1923) Maunsell S.E.C.R./S.R. Class N/N1 2-6-0; 822 was Class N1; 1917-66(N)/62(N1)

876-880 Class N1, as above, built in 1930

890 Maunsell S.R. Class K1 2-6-4T built 1925/rebt as Class U1

1890-1910 Maunsell S.R. Class U1 2-6-0; 1928-63; 1890 rebt from Class K1 2-6-4T (built 1925)

1911-1925 Maunsell S.R. Class W 2-6-4T; 1931-64

 

L.B.S.C.R. group; numbers were prefixed by 'B' from 1923-31 and increased by 2000 in 1931

For locomotive names carried in earlier years, before the grouping, please see separate file

(200)1-10 Marsh Class I1/I1X 4-4-2T; 1906-51; all rebt to Class I1X; 1925-32

(2)11-20 Marsh Class I2 4-4-2T; 1907-39

21-30 Marsh Class I3 4-4-2T; 1907-52

31-35 Marsh Class I4 4-4-2T; 1908-40

37-41 Marsh Class H1 4-4-2; 1905-51

42-74 Billinton Class B4/B4X 4-4-0; 1889-1951 (rebt to Class B4X in 1922)

75-91 Class I3, as above

92-97 Stroudley Class E1 0-6-0T; 92-97; 1874-1961; some of class rebt as Class E1R (0-6-2T) in 1927/8

(2)100-109 Billinton Class E2 0-6-0T; 1913-63

110-157 Class E1, as above; (2)136/152/154/131 became W1-4 in 1932-3; 124, 125 rebt as Class E1R in 1927/8

158 Billinton Class E3 0-6-2T; 1891-1959

159-164 Class E1, as above

165-170 Class E3, as above

171 Marsh Class B2X 4-4-0; 1895-1933

172-200 Stroudley Class B1 0-4-2; 1882-1933

(2)201-213 Class B2X, as above

214-299 Stroudley Classes D1/D1X 0-4-2T; 1873-1950; 216 was Class D1X

300-309 Marsh Class C3 0-6-0; 1906-1952

314-324 Class B2X, as above

325 Marsh Class J1 4-6-2T; 1910-51

326 Marsh Class J2 4-6-2T; 1912-51

327-333 Billinton Class L 4-6-4T; 1914-34/6, rebt as Maunsell Class N15X 4-6-0 (2327-2333), withdrawn 1957

337-353 Billinton Class K 2-6-0; 1913-62

354-362 Class D1, as above

363-398 Billinton Classes D3/D3X 0-4-4T; 1892-1955; 396, 397 were Class D3

399-406 Billinton Classes E5/E5X 0-6-2T; 1902-56; 401 was Class E5X

(2)407-418 Billinton Classes E6/E6X 0-6-2T; 1904-62; 407, 411 were Class E6X

421-426 Marsh Class H2 4-4-2; 1911-58

430 Stroudley Class C1 0-6-0; 1882-1925

433-452 Billinton Classes C2/C2X 0-6-0; C2: 1893-1950; C2X rebt 1908-40, withdrawn 1962

453-462 Class E3, as above

463-520 Billinton Classes E4/E4X 0-6-2T; 1897-1962; 466, 477, 478, 489 were Class E4X

521-555 Classes C2/C2X, as above

556-566 Class E4 as above

567-576 Classes E5/E5X as above, 570, 576, 586 were class E5X

577-582 Class E4, as above

583-594 Classes E5/E5X, as above; 586 was Class E5X

595-604 Classes I1/I1X, as above

(2)605 Class D1, as above

606-611 Classes E1/E1R, as above

612-617 Class D1, as above

618-620 Class B1, as above

623-634 Class D1, as above

635--678 Stroudley Classes A1/A1X 0-6-0T; 1872-1963; ex-642 (service stock) was Class A1; 677/678/650 became W3/W4/W9 in 1927-30, later W13/W14/W9

684 Class D1, as above

685-697 Classes E1/E1R/E1X, see above; 689 was Class E1X

698-699 Class D1, as above

 

33001-40 Bulleid 0-6-0 Class Q1; 1942-65

34001-48 Bulleid 4-6-2 Class WC; 1945-67; some rebt from 1957; West Country' #

34049-90 Bulleid 4-6-2 Class BB; 1946-67; some rebt from 1957; 'Battle of Britain' #

34091-108 Bulleid 4-6-2 Class WC; some rebt from 1960

34109-110 Bulleid 4-6-2 Class BB; 34109 rebt 1961

35001-30 Bulleid 4-6-2 Class MN; 1941-67; rebt from 1956; 'Merchant Navy' $

36001-3 Bulleid 0-6-6-0T; 1949-51; 'Leader'; 36002-3 never saw service

________________________________________________________________________

originally numbered in the series C1-C40

# originally numbered in the series 21C101-148/21C149-170; subsequent locos/built after 1948/were numbered 34071 et seq

$ originally numbered in the series 21C1-20; subsequent locos/built after 1948/were numbered 35021 et seq

________________________________________________________________________

For diesel locomotives (SR1/SR2/SR3) and electric locomotives (CC1/CC2/CC3) see 15201-3 and 20001-3 respectively in the B.R. list

Home Up LBSCR NAMES

 

COPYRIGHT R.D.LAKE 2009