BRITISH RAILWAYS 1920 - 1970

 

Up
LOCO SHEDS ANNEX

 

                                                                                                                  Buxton MPD

Buxton M.P.D. (9D)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GAZETTEER: BRITISH RAILWAYS MOTIVE POWER DEPOTS AND CODES

(AMENDMENTS MAY 2016)

The following coding system, based on that of the L.M.S., is that applied to motive power depots in 1950, after late amendments* to the original scheme. The sheds were arranged in a hierarchy: main (or district) depot with the suffix A, sub-depot with suffixes B, C, etc, and sub-shed (s-s), not separately coded.

The numerical codes which immediately follow the names of the sheds are those of the L.M.S. in 1935, where they differed from the first given. The alphabetical codes, such as (PDN) are those of the G.W.R., L.N.E.R. and S.R. 'C.L.' refers to the Cheshire Lines.

The third column shows later changes and additions. It should be noted that the sub-sheds had variable status and, in latter years particularly, may have served only as stabling or signing-on points.

* The late amendments notably included the re-allocation of the sheds of the Trafford Park district (13A-G).

The fourth column shows the dates of closure.

 SP: stabling point   SF: servicing facility

 SOP: signing-on point

    -/: out of use

 

The annex file lists those sheds that closed before 1950.

In this file, click for Eastern Region      North Eastern Region

Scottish Region    Southern Region    Western Region

 

 

1A

WILLESDEN

 

9/65

1B

Camden

 

9/63

1C

Watford

 

3/65

1D

Devons Road (13B)

1J (1963)

8/58 steam

2A

RUGBY

1F (1963)

5/65

 

Market Harborough

2F (1955), 15F (1958), 15A s-s(1960)

10/65

 

Seaton

 

-/61

2B

Nuneaton (2D)

5E (1963)

6/66

2C

Warwick (2E)

 

11/58

2D

Coventry (2F)

 

11/58

3A

BESCOT

21B (1960), 2F (1963)

3/66

3B

Bushbury

21C (1960), 2K (1963)

4/65

3C

Walsall (Ryecroft)

21F (1960), 2G (1963)

6/58 steam then DMU depot

3D

Aston

21D (1960), 2J (1963)

10/65

3E

Monument Lane

21E (1960)

2/62

 

Tipton

 

-/56

4A

BLETCHLEY (2B)

1E (1952)

7/65

 

Aylesbury

 

1/53

 

Cambridge

(stabling point)

c51

 

Leighton Buzzard

 

11/62

 

Newport Pagnell

 

6/55

 

Oxford

 

12/50

4B

Northampton (2C)

2E (1952), 1H (1963)

9/65

5A

CREWE NORTH

 

6/65 then Central diesel depot

 

Over and Wharton (sub-shed to Warrington 8B)

 

8/47 then SP until /64

 

Whitchurch

 

12/57

5B

Crewe South

 

11/67

5C

Stafford

 

7/65

 

Coalport (sub-shed to 4A)

 

5/52

5D

Stoke

Cockshute (diesel) sub-shed added

8/67

5E

Alsager

 

6/62

5F

Uttoxeter

 

12/64

6A

CHESTER

 

6/67

6B

Mold J.

 

4/66

6C

Birkenhead (6C)(BHD-G.W.R.)

8H (1963)

11/67 steam

6D

Chester Northgate (CHR-L.N.E.R.)

 

1/60 steam

6E

Wrexham (WRX-L.N.E.R.)

84K (1958)

1/60

6F

Bidston (BID-L.N.E.R.)

 

2/63

7A

LLANDUDNO J.

6G (1952)

10/66

7B

Bangor

6H (1952)

6/65

7C

Holyhead

6J (1952)

12/66 steam

7D

Rhyl

6K (1952)

11/63

 

Denbigh

 

9/55

8A

EDGE HILL

 

5/68

8B

Warrington

 

10/67

 

Arpley

 

5/63

8C

Speke J.

 

5/68

8D

Widnes

 

4/64

 

Widnes (C.L.) (sub-shed to 19D)

 

/56

8E

Brunswick (C.L.) (sub-shed to 19D, later 13E) (LIV-L.N.E.R,)

27F (1958)

9/61

 

Birkenhead Shore Road (C.L.)

 

6/61 to private use

 

Warrington (C.L.)

 

-/66

9A

LONGSIGHT

 

2/65 steam

9B

Stockport

 

5/68

9C

Macclesfield

 

6/61

9D

Buxton

9L (1963)

3/68

9E

Trafford Park (19G, later 19F, 13A)(TFD-L.N.E.R.)

17F (1957), 9E (1958)

3/68

 

Glazebrook

SF

-

9F

Heaton Mersey (C.L.)(19D, later 13C)(STP-L.N.E.R.)

17E in 1957, 9F (1958)

5/68

 

Gowhole (C.L.)

 

SOP from /58, -/69

9G

Northwich (C.L.)(NTH-L.N.E.R., 13D)

8E (1958)

3/68 steam

10A

SPRINGS BRANCH

8F (1958)

12/67

10B

Preston

24K (1958)

9/61

10C

Patricroft

26F (1958), 9H (1963)

7/68

10D

Plodder Lane

 

10/54

10E

Sutton Oak

10D (1955), 8G (1958)

6/67

10F

Wigan Lower Ince (C.L.)(WIG-L.N.E.R., then 13G)

 

3/52

11A

CARNFORTH

24L (1958), 10A (1963)

8/68

11B

Barrow

11A (1958), 12E (1960),12C (1963)

12/66 steam

 

Coniston

 

1/58

11C

Oxenholme (11D)

12G (1960)

6/62

11D

Tebay(11E)

12H (1960), 12E (1963)

1/68

12A

CARLISLE (Upperby) (12B)

12B (1958)

12/66

12B

  "      (Canal) (CAR-L.N.E.R.)

68E (1951), 12D then 12C (1958)

6/63

 

Silloth

 

7/53

12C

Penrith (sub-shed to 12B)

12B (1955)

6/62

12D

Workington

12C (1955), 11B (1958), 12F (1960),

12D (1963)

1/68 steam

12E

Moor Row

 

7/54

14A

CRICKLEWOOD

14B (1963); 14A diesel depot

12/64

14B

Kentish Town

 

4/63

14C

St Albans

 

1/60

(14F)

 

14F added Marylebone (diesel) (1961), 1D (1963)

 

15A

WELLINGBOROUGH

15B (1963)

6/66

15B

Kettering

15C (1963)

6/65

15C

Leicester

15A (1963)

6/66 steam

15D

Bedford

14E (1958), 14C (1963)

8/63 steam

16A

NOTTINGHAM

16D (1963)

4/65

 

Lincoln St Marks

sub-shed to Lincoln (1958)

1/59

 

Southwell

 

1/55

16C

Kirkby

16B (1955), 16E (1963)

10/66

16D

Mansfield

16C (1955)

4/60

17A

DERBY

16C (1963)

3/67

17B

Burton

16F (1963)

9/66

 

Horninglow

 

9/60

 

Overseal

 

8/64

17C

Coalville

15D (1958), 15E (1963)

10/65

17D

Rowsley

17C (1958), 16J (1963), s-s to Derby (1964)

4/64

 

Cromford (sub-shed to 9D)

s-s to Derby (1964)

7/66 steam

 

Middleton ()

s-s to Buxton (1964)

4/67

 

Sheep Pasture (")

 

7/66 steam

18A

TOTON

16A (1963)

12/65 steam

18B

Westhouses

16G (1963)

10/66 steam

18C

Hasland

16H (1963)

9/64

 

Clay Cross Works

 

-/54

 

Morton Colliery

 

6/48, to NCB

 

Williamthorpe Colliery

 

10/67

18D

Staveley

41E (1958)

10/65 steam

 

Sheepbridge Works

 

-/65

 

Staveley New Works

 

10/65

 

Staveley Old Works

 

10/65

19A

SHEFFIELD

41B (1958)

9/61

19B

Millhouses

41C (1958)

1/62

19C

Canklow

41D (1958)

10/65

20A

LEEDS HOLBECK

55A (1957)

10/67 steam

20B

Stourton

55B (1957)

1/67

20C

Royston (formerly Carlton)

55D (1957)

11/67

20D

Normanton

55E (1957)

1/68

20E

Manningham

55F (1957)

4/67

 

Ilkley

 

1/59

21A

SALTLEY

2E (1963)

3/67

 

Camp Hill

stabling point

3/67 steam

 

Washwood Heath

stabling point

-/58

 

Water Orton

 

3/67

21B

Bournville

 

2/60

 

Redditch

sub-shed to Bromsgrove (1958)

6/64

21C

Bromsgrove

85F (1958), 85D (1960)

9/64

21D

Stratford-on-Avon

 

7/57

22A

BRISTOL (Barrow Road)

82E (1958)

11/65

22B

Gloucester (Barnwood)

85E (1958), 85C (1960)

5/64

 

Dursley

 

9/62

 

Tewkesbury

 

9/62

23A

SKIPTON (20F)

20F (1951), 24G (1957), 10G (1963)

4/67

 

Keighley

sub-shed to Manningham (1958)

6/62

23B

Hellifield (20G)

20G (1951), 24H (1957)

6/63

 

Ingleton (sub-shed to 20F)

 

1/54

23C

Lancaster (11c, later 20H)

11E (1951), 24J (1957), 10J (1963)

4/66

24A

ACCRINGTON

 

3/61 steam

24B

Rose Grove

10F (1963)

8/68

24C

Lostock Hall (23E, later 24C)

10D (1963)

8/68

24D

Lower Darwen

10H (1963)

2/66

25A

WAKEFIELD

56A (1956)

6/67

 

 

Knottingley sub-shed added (?1958)

?/67 steam

25B

Huddersfield

55G (1957)

1/67

25C

Goole

53E (1956), 50D (1960)

5/67

25D

Mirfield

56D (1956)

4/67

25E

Sowerby Bridge

56E (1956)

1/64

25F

Low Moor

56F (1956)

10/67

25G

Farnley J.

55C (1956)

11/66

26A

NEWTON HEATH

9D (1963)

7/68

26B

Agecroft

9J (1963)

10/66

26C

Bolton

9K (1963)

7/68

 

Horwich

SP until works closure

4/48,

26D

Bury

9M (1963)

4/65 steam

26E

Bacup

 

10/54

26F

Lees

9P (1963)

4/64

26G

Belle Vue (19E, later 13B)

26F (1955)

4/56

27A

BANK HALL (23A)

8K (1963)

10/66

27B

Aintree (23B)

8L (1963)

6/67

27C

Southport (23C)

8M (1963)

6/66

27D

Wigan (23D)

8P (1963)

4/64

 

Southport (C.L.) (sub-shed to 13E)

 

7/52

27E

Walton on the Hill (C.L.)(23F later 13F)(WAL-L.N.E.R.)

8R (1963)

12/63

28A

BLACKPOOL (24E)

24E (1952), 10B (1963)

11/64

 

Blackpool North

 

2/64

28B

Fleetwood (24F)

24F (1952), 10C (1963)

2/66

Eastern Region

 

 

 

30A

STRATFORD (STR)

 

9/62 steam

 

Chelmsford

 

-/60

 

Enfield

 

11/60

 

Epping

 

11/57

 

Palace Gates

 

-/54

 

Spitalfields

 

-/60

 

Ware

 

1/66

 

Wood Street

 

11/60

30B

Hertford (sub-shed to Stratford)

 

11/60

 

Buntingford (")

 

6/59

30C

Bishop's Stortford (")

 

11/60

30D

Southend (")

 

-/57

 

Southminster (")

 

-/56

 

Wickford (")

 

-/54

30E

Colchester (COL)

 

11/59

 

Braintree

 

11/59

 

Clacton

 

4/59 steam

 

Kelvedon

 

5/51

 

Maldon

 

-/60

 

Walton-on-Naze

 

6/63

30F

Parkeston (PKS)

 

1/61

31A

CAMBRIDGE (CAM)

 

6/62

 

Ely

 

-/62

 

Huntingdon

 

-/59

 

Saffron Walden

 

-/58

 

Thaxted

 

9/52

31B

March (MAR)

 

12/63 steam

31C

Kings Lynn (KL)

 

4/59

 

Hunstanton

 

11/58

 

Wisbech

 

3/53 steam

31D

South Lynn (SL)

sub-shed to 31B (1960)

2/59 steam

31E

Bury St Edmunds (BSE)

 

1/59 steam

  

Sudbury

 

-/59

32A

NORWICH (NOR)

 

4/62 steam

 

Cromer

 

9/54

 

Dereham

 

9/55 steam

 

Swaffham

 

-/60

 

Wells

 

9/55

 

Wymondham

 

c/58 steam

32B

Ipswich (IPS)

 

11/59 steam

 

Aldeburgh

 

-/55

 

Felixstowe

 

SOP 1/59

 

Framlingham

 

11/52

 

Ipswich Docks

 

-/55

 

Laxfield

 

7/52

 

Stowmarket

 

-/60 steam

32C

Lowestoft (LOW)

 

7/62

32D

Yarmouth South Town (YAR)

 

11/59

32E

Yarmouth Vauxhall (sub-shed to above)

 

1/59

32F

Yarmouth Beach (YB)

 

2/59

32G

Melton Constable (MC)

 

2/59

 

Cromer Beach

 

-/59

 

Norwich City

 

2/59

33A

PLAISTOW (13A)

sub-shed to Tilbury (1962)

11/59 steam

 

Upminster (13E)

 

9/56

33B

Tilbury (13C)

sub-shed to 30A (1962)

6/62

33C

Shoeburyness (13D)

 

6/62

34A

KING'S CROSS (KX)

 

6/63

34B

Hornsey (HSY)

 

7/61

34C

Hatfield (HAT)

 

1/61

34D

Hitchin (HIT)

 

6/61

34E

Neasden (NEA)

14D (1958)

6/62

 

Chesham

 

9/60

 

Rickmansworth

 

9/61

(34G)

 

34G Finsbury Park (diesel) added (1960)

 

35A

NEW ENGLAND (NWE)

34E (1958)

9/68

 

Bourne

 

-/53

 

Spalding

sub-shed to 40F (1958)

3/60

 

Stamford

 

3/57

35B

Grantham (GRA)

34F (1958)

9/63

35C

Peterborough (Spital Bridge)(16B)

31F (1958)

2/60

36A

DONCASTER (DON)

 

4/66 steam

36B

Mexborough (MEX)

41F (1958)

2/64

36C

Frodingham (FRO)

 

2/66 steam

36D

Barnsley (BRN)

41G (1958)

1/60

36E

Retford (RET)

 

6/65

 

Retford (G.C.)

 

1/65

 

Newark (sub-shed to Grantham)

 

1/59

37A

ARDSLEY (ARD)

56B (1956)

10/65

37B

Copley Hill (COP)

56C (1956)

9/64

37C

Bradford (BFD)

56G (1956)

1/58 steam

38A

COLWICK (CLK)

40E (1958), 16B (1966)

12/66

 

Derby (Friargate)

sub-shed to Derby (1958)

-/55

38B

Annesley (ANN)

16D (1958), 16B (1963)

1/66

 

Kirkby Bentinck

 

-/66

 

Nottingham Victoria

 

9/67

38C

Leicester (G.C.) (LEI)

15E (1958), 15D (1963)

7/64

 

Leicester (Belgrave Road)

 

6/55

38D

Staveley (STV)

41H (1958)

6/65

38E

Woodford (WFD)

2G then 2F (1958), 1G (1963)

6/65

39A

GORTON (GOR)

9H then 9G (1958)

6/65

 

Ardwick

SF loco exchange point

-

 

Dinting

 

-/54 steam

 

Guide Bridge

SF loco exchange point

-

 

Hayfield

 

-/56

 

Macclesfield

 

SP until c/50

 

Mottram

SF loco exchange point

-

 

Reddish

9C (1963) electric loco depot

 

39B

Sheffield (Darnall) (SHF)

41A (1955)

6/63 steam

40A

LINCOLN (LIN)

 

1/64

 

Lincoln (G.C.)

 

5/39 SP until /57

40B

Immingham (IMM)

 

2/66 steam

 

Grimsby

 

-/12 SP until c/61

 

New Holland

 

4/41 SP until /60

40C

Louth (LTH)

 

12/56

40D

Tuxford (TUX)

41K (1958)

2/59

40E

Langwith (LNG)

41J (1958)

12/66

40F

Boston (BOS)

 

1/64

 

Sleaford

 

5/64

(41C)

 

41C Wath (diesel) added (1963)

 

North Eastern Region

 

 

 

50A

YORK (YK)

 

6/67 steam

 

Normanton (NMN) shared with 20D

55E (1957)

 

 

York South

 

5/61

50B

Leeds (Neville Hill) (NEV)

55H (1960)

6/66 steam

 

Ilkley (ILK)

 

1/59

50C

Selby (SEL)

 

9/59

50D

Starbeck (SBK)

 

9/59

 

Pateley Bridge (PAT)

 

4/51

50E

Scarborough (SCA)

 

4/63

50F

Malton (MAL)

 

4/63

 

Pickering (PKG)

 

4/59

50G

Whitby (WBY)

 

4/59

51A

DARLINGTON (DAR)

 

3/66

 

Middleton-in-T. (MIT)

 

9/57

51B

Newport (Yorks) (NPT)

 

5/58

51C

West Hartlepool (WHL)

 

9/67

51D

Middlesbrough (MID)

 

5/58

 

Guisborough (GUI)

 

9/54

51E

Stockton (SKN)

 

6/59

51F

West Auckland (AUK)

 

9/63

 

Wearhead (WHD)

 

6/53

51G

Haverton Hill (HAV)

 

6/59

51H

Kirkby Stephen (KBY)

12E then 12D (1958)

11/61

51J

Northallerton (NLN)

 

3/63

 

Leyburn (LEY)

 

5/54

51K

Saltburn (SAL)

 

1/58

51L

Thornaby (opened 1958)

 

12/64 steam

52A

GATESHEAD (GHD)

 

10/65 steam

 

Bowes Bridge (BOW)

 

9/62

52B

Heaton (HTN)

 

6/63

52C

Blaydon (BLA)

 

6/63 steam

 

Alston (ALS)

 

9/59

 

Hexham (HEX)

 

4/59

 

Reedsmouth (RMH)

 

9/52

52D

Tweedmouth (TWD)

 

6/66

 

Alnmouth (ALN)

 

6/66

 

Seahouses

 

10/51

52E

Percy Main (PMN)

 

2/66

52F

North Blyth (NBH)

 

6/67 steam

 

South Blyth (SBH)

 

5/67

 

Rothbury (RBY)

 

9/52

53A

DAIRYCOATES, HULL (HLD)

50B (1960)

6/67 steam

53B

Botanic Gardens (HLB)

 

6/59 steam

53C

Springhead (HLS)

 

12/58 steam

 

Alexandra Dock (HLA)

 

11/60 steam

53D

Bridlington (BRI)

 

12/58

53E

Cudworth (CUD)

 

7/51

54A

SUNDERLAND (SUN)

52G (1958)

9/67

 

Durham (DUR)

 

12/58

54B

Tyne Dock (TDK)

52H (1958)

9/67

 

Pelton Level (PEL)

 

c/51

54C

Borough Gardens (BOR)

52J (1958)

6/59

54D

Consett (CON)

52K (1958)

5/65

Scottish Region

 

 

 

60A

INVERNESS (29H, later 32A)

 

6/62

 

Dingwall (sub-shed to 29H, later 32A)

 

-/62

 

Fortrose (")

 

10/50

 

Kyle of Lochalsh (")

 

6/62

60B

Aviemore (29J, later 32B)

 

7/62 steam

 

Boat of Garten

 

11/58

60C

Helmsdale (sub-shed to 29H, later 32A)

latterly sub-shed to 60A

7/61

 

Dornoch (")

 

6/60

 

Tain  (")

 

6/62

60D

Wick     (")

 

7/62

 

Thurso (")

 

/62

60E

Forres (29K, later 32C)

 

5/59

61A

KITTYBREWSTER (Aberdeen) (KIT)

 

6/61 steam

 

Ballater

 

4/58 steam

 

Fraserburgh

 

6/61 steam

 

Inverurie

 

3/59

 

Macduff

 

10/51

 

Peterhead

 

6/61 steam

61B

Aberdeen (Ferryhill) (29F, later 29B) (ABD)

 

3.67 steam

61C

Keith (sub-shed to 29K, later 32C-LMS shed closed 1948) (KEI)

 

6/61

 

Banff

 

7/64

 

Elgin

 

6/61 steam

62A

THORNTON (JUNCTION) (THJ)

 

4/67

 

Anstruther

 

12/60

 

Burntisland

 

/58 steam

 

Kirkcaldy

 

/59 then SOP

 

Ladybank

 

/58 steam

 

Methil

 

-c/58

62B

Dundee (Tay Bridge) (DEE)

 

5/67

 

Arbroath (sub-shed to 29D) (s-s to Tay Bridge-L.N.E.R.)

 

1/59

 

Dundee West (29C)

 

/58 steam

 

Montrose (sub-shed to 29D) (s-s to Tay Bridge-L.N.E.R.)

 

5/66

 

St Andrews (sub-shed to Tay Bridge-L.N.E.R.)

 

9/60

 

Tayport (sub-shed to Tay Bridge-L.N.E.R.)

 

10/51

62C

Dunfermline (Upper) (DFU)

 

5/67

 

Alloa (sub-shed to Stirling Shore Road)

 

1/67

 

Inverkeithing

 

/66

 

Kelty

 

c/64

 

Loch Leven

 

4/51

63A

PERTH (SOUTH) (29A) (PTH-closed 1949)

 

5/67steam

 

Alyth (sub-shed to Forfar 29D)

 

SP until 7/51

 

Aberfeldy (sub-shed to 29A)

 

-/62

 

Blair Atholl (")

 

-/62

 

Crieff    (")

 

6/64

63B

Stirling South (29B, later 31B)

65J (1960)

6/66

 

Killin (Loch Tay) (sub-shed to 29B, later 31B)

 

9/65

 

Stirling (Shore Road) (STG)

 

9/57

63C

Forfar (29D)

sub-shed to 63A (1958)

7/64

 

Brechin

 

8/52

63D

Fort William (FW)

65J (1955), 63B (1960)

6/62

 

Mallaig

 

6/62

63E

Oban (29E, later 31C)

63D (1955), 63C (1959)

3/62

 

Ballachulish (sub-shed to 29E, later 31C)

 

3/62

64A

ST MARGARETS (Edinburgh) (STM)

 

5/67

 

Dunbar

 

6/64

 

Galashiels

 

4/62

 

Granton

 

c/64

 

Hardengreen

 

/62

 

Longniddry

 

6/59

 

North Berwick

 

2/58

 

Peebles

 

10/55

 

Penicuik

 

9/51

 

Polton

 

9/51

 

Seafield

 

10/62

 

South Leith

 

c/60 steam

 

North Leith

 

-/51

64B

Haymarket (HAY)

 

9/63

64C

Dalry Road (27C, later 28B)

 

10/65

64D

Carstairs (27D, later 28C)

66E (1960)

12/66 steam

64E

Polmont (POL)

65K (1960)

5/64

 

Kinneil

 

9/52

64F

Bathgate (BGT)

 

8/66

64G

Hawick (HAW)

 

1/66

 

Kelso

 

7/55

 

Riccarton Junction

 

10/58

 

St Boswells

 

11/59

65A

EASTFIELD (Glasgow) (EFD)

 

11/66 steam

 

Aberfoyle

 

10/51

 

Kilsyth

 

10/51

 

Lennoxtown

 

10/51

 

Whiteinch

 

SP until c/51

65B

St Rollox (29G, later 31A)

 

11/66

65C

Parkhead (PKD)

latterly sub-shed to 65A

10/65

65D

Dawsholm (27K, later 31E)

 

10/64

 

Dumbarton (sub-shed to 27K, later 31E)

 

10/64

 

Stobcross (sub-shed to EFD)

 

10/50

65E

Kipps (KPS)

 

1/63

65F

Grangemouth (28C, later 31D)

 

11/65 steam

65G

Yoker (sub-shed to 27K, later 31E)

 

1/64

65H

Helensburgh (sub-shed to Parkhead-L.N.E.R.)

 

11/60

 

Arrochar (sub-shed to EFD)

 

10/59

65I

Balloch (sub-shed to Eastfield-L.N.E.R., 65J 1949-50)

 

11/60

66A

POLMADIE (Glasgow) (27A)

 

5/67

 

Paisley St James

 

1/53

66B

Motherwell (28A)

 

5/67

 

Morningside (sub-shed to Bathgate)

 

11/54

66C

Hamilton (28B, later 27C)

 

11/62 steam

66D

Greenock (Ladyburn) (27G, later 27B)

 

12/66

 

Greenock (Princes Pier) (sub-shed to 27G, later 27B)

 

5/59

67A

CORKERHILL (Glasgow) (27J, later 30A)

 

5/67

67B

Hurlford (27B, later 30B)

 

10/66

 

Beith (sub-shed to 27B, later 30B)

 

11/62

 

Muirkirk (")

 

10/64

67C

Ayr (27F, later 30D)

 

10/66

67D

Ardrossan (27H, later 30C)

 

2/65

68A

CARLISLE (Kingmoor) (12A)

12A (1958)

1/68

 

Carlisle Durran Hill (loco store)

 

11/59

68B

Dumfries (12G)

67E (1962)

5/66

 

Kirkcudbright (sub-shed to 12G, later to 12H)

 

-/55

68C

Stranraer (12H)

67F (1962)

10/66

 

Newton Stewart (sub-shed to 12H)

 

-/59

68D

Beattock (12F)

66F (1962)

4/67

 

Lockerbie

 

SP until 2/51

Southern Region

 

 

 

70A

NINE ELMS (9E)

 

7/67

70B

Feltham (FEL)

 

7/67

70C

Guildford (GFD)

 

7/67

70D

Basingstoke (BAS) and ex-G.W.R. sub-shed

uncoded after 1963

3/63

70E

Reading (RDG)

s-s to 70D (1959), s-s to 70C (1960)

1/65

71A

EASTLEIGH (ELH)

70D (1963)

7/67

 

Andover J. (AND)

 

-/62

 

Lymington (LYM)

 

-/66

 

Southampton Terminus (SOT)

 

9/66

 

Winchester (WIN)

 

-/63

 

Winchester Chesil (ex-G.W.R.,to S.R. in 4/50)

 

7/53

71B

Bournemouth (BM)

70F (1963)

7/67

 

Branksome (sub-shed to 22C)

 

8/65

 

Hamworthy J. (HAM)

 

5/54

 

Swanage (SWE)

 

-/66

71C

Dorchester (DOR)

sub-shed to 71B (1955)

6/57

71D

Fratton (FRA)

70F (1954)

11/59

 

Gosport (GOS)

 

6/53 SP until /62

71E

Newport (I.O.W.) (NPT)

70G (1954)

11/57

71F

Ryde (RYD)

70H (1954)

12/66

71G

Bath (S.D.J.) (22C)

82F (1958)

3/66

 

Radstock (sub-shed to 22C)

sub-shed to Templecombe (1958)

3/66

71H

Templecombe (22D)

82G (1958), 83G (1963)

3/66

71I

Southampton Docks

70I (1963)

1/66

 

Southampton New Docks

 

-/67

71J

Highbridge (22E)

sub-shed to Bath (S.D.J.) (1958)

5/59

 

Wells (sub-shed to 22E)

 

10/51

72A

EXMOUTH JUNCTION (EXJ)

83D (1963)

6/65

 

Bude (BUD)

 

9/64

 

Exmouth (EXM)

 

11/63

 

Launceston (LCN)

 

-/66

 

Lyme Regis (LR)

 

11/65

 

Okehampton (OKE)

 

-/64

 

Seaton (SEA)

 

11/63

72B

Salisbury (SAL) and ex-G.W.R. sub-shed (SAL)

70E (1962)

7/67 (s-s 11/50)

72C

Yeovil Town (YEO)

83E (1963)

6/65

 

Templecombe Upper (TEM)

 

-/51

72D

Plymouth Friary (PLY)

83H (1958)

5/63

 

Callington (CAL)

sub-shed to Exmouth J. (1963)

9/64

72E

Barnstaple J. (BPL)

83F (1963)

9/64

 

Ilfracombe (ILF)

 

-/64

 

Torrington (TOR)

 

11/59

72F

Wadebridge (WAD)

84E (1963)

10/64

73A

STEWARTS LANE (BAT)

75D (1962)

9/63 steam

73B

Bricklayers Arms (BA)

 

6/62

 

Ewer Street

 

-/61

73C

Hither Green (HIT)

 

10/61 steam

73D

Gillingham (Kent) (GIL)

 

6/60

73E

Faversham (FAV)

 

6/59

74A

ASHFORD (Kent) (AFD)

73F (1958)

6/62 steam

 

Canterbury West (CAN)

 

3/55

 

Margate West (after 1959)

 

6/61

 

Rolvenden

 

6/54

74B

Ramsgate (RAM)

73G (1958)

6/59 steam

74C

Dover (DOV)

73H (1958)

6/61

 

Folkestone J. (FOL)

 

6/61

74D

Tonbridge (TON)

73J (1958), sub-shed to Stewarts Lane (1962)

6/64

74E

St Leonards (STL)

 

6/58

75A

BRIGHTON (BTN)

 

6/64

 

Newhaven (NHN)

 

9/63

75B

Redhill (RED)

 

1/65

75C

Norwood J. (NOR)

 

6/64

75D

Horsham (HOR)

s-s to 75E (1959), s-s to 75A (1964)

7/59 steam

 

Bognor Regis (BOG)

 

-/53

75E

Three Bridges (3B)

 

6/64

75F

Tunbridge Wells West (TWW)

s-s to 75A (1963), s-s to 75B (1964)

9/63

75G

Eastbourne (EBN)

sub-shed to 75A (1952)

-/c68

Western Region

 

 

 

81A

OLD OAK COMMON (PDN)

 

3/65 steam

81B

Slough (SLO)

 

6/64

 

Aylesbury

 

6/62

 

Marlow

 

7/62

 

Watlington

 

6/57

81C

Southall (SHL)

 

1/66 steam

 

Staines

 

6/52

81D

Reading (RDG)

 

1/65 steam

 

Basingstoke

 

11/50

 

Henley-on-Thames

 

12/58

81E

Didcot (DID)

 

4/65

 

Newbury

stand siding only

-/60

 

Wallingford

 

2/56

81F

Oxford (OXF)

 

1/66

 

Abingdon

 

3/54

 

Fairford

 

6/62

82A

BRISTOL (Bath Road) (BRD)

 

9/60

 

Bath

 

2/61

 

Wells

 

9/63

 

Weston-super-Mare

 

8/60

 

Yatton

 

8/60

 

 

Marsh Junction (diesel) added (1962)

 

82B

Bristol (St Philips Marsh) (SPM)

 

6/64

82C

Swindon (SDN)

 

10/64

 

Andover

 

-/58

 

Chippenham

 

3/64

 

Faringdon

 

12/51

 

Malmesbury

 

9/51

82D

Westbury (WES)

83C (1963)

9/65

 

Frome

 

9/63

82E

Yeovil (YEO)

71H (1958)

1/59

82F

Weymouth (WEY)

71G (1958), 70G (1963)

7/67

 

Bridport

 

6/59

83A

NEWTON ABBOT (NA)

 

4/62

 

Ashburton

 

11/58

 

Kingsbridge

 

9/61

83B

Taunton (TN)

 

9/64

 

Barnstaple

 

1/51

 

Bridgwater

 

7/60

 

Minehead

 

11/56

83C

Exeter (EXE)

 

10/63

 

Tiverton J.

sub-shed to 83B (1963)

10/64

83D

Laira (LA)

84A (1963)

4/64

 

Launceston

 

12/62

 

Plymouth Docks

 

-/c55

 

Princetown

 

3/56

83E

St Blazey (SBZ)<